S72.023
Displaced fracture of epiphysis (separation) (upper) of unspecified femur
Choose the additional character
S72.023 needs more characters to be billable. Pick the specific code below.
- S72.023ADisplaced fracture of epiphysis (separation) (upper) of unspecified femur, initial encounter for closed fractureBillable
- S72.023BDisplaced fracture of epiphysis (separation) (upper) of unspecified femur, initial encounter for open fracture type I or IIBillable
- S72.023CDisplaced fracture of epiphysis (separation) (upper) of unspecified femur, initial encounter for open fracture type IIIA, IIIB, or IIICBillable
- S72.023DDisplaced fracture of epiphysis (separation) (upper) of unspecified femur, subsequent encounter for closed fracture with routine healingBillable
- S72.023EDisplaced fracture of epiphysis (separation) (upper) of unspecified femur, subsequent encounter for open fracture type I or II with routine healingBillable
- S72.023FDisplaced fracture of epiphysis (separation) (upper) of unspecified femur, subsequent encounter for open fracture type IIIA, IIIB, or IIIC with routine healingBillable
- S72.023GDisplaced fracture of epiphysis (separation) (upper) of unspecified femur, subsequent encounter for closed fracture with delayed healingBillable
- S72.023HDisplaced fracture of epiphysis (separation) (upper) of unspecified femur, subsequent encounter for open fracture type I or II with delayed healingBillable
- S72.023JDisplaced fracture of epiphysis (separation) (upper) of unspecified femur, subsequent encounter for open fracture type IIIA, IIIB, or IIIC with delayed healingBillable
- S72.023KDisplaced fracture of epiphysis (separation) (upper) of unspecified femur, subsequent encounter for closed fracture with nonunionBillable
- S72.023MDisplaced fracture of epiphysis (separation) (upper) of unspecified femur, subsequent encounter for open fracture type I or II with nonunionBillable
- S72.023NDisplaced fracture of epiphysis (separation) (upper) of unspecified femur, subsequent encounter for open fracture type IIIA, IIIB, or IIIC with nonunionBillable
- S72.023PDisplaced fracture of epiphysis (separation) (upper) of unspecified femur, subsequent encounter for closed fracture with malunionBillable
- S72.023QDisplaced fracture of epiphysis (separation) (upper) of unspecified femur, subsequent encounter for open fracture type I or II with malunionBillable
- S72.023RDisplaced fracture of epiphysis (separation) (upper) of unspecified femur, subsequent encounter for open fracture type IIIA, IIIB, or IIIC with malunionBillable
- S72.023SDisplaced fracture of epiphysis (separation) (upper) of unspecified femur, sequelaBillable
This code does not map to a risk-adjusting HCC in the loaded models.
Coding notes
Excludes 1 never coded together · Excludes 2 may co-exist
traumatic amputation of hip and thigh (S78.-)
fracture of lower leg and ankle (S82.-) fracture of foot (S92.-) periprosthetic fracture of prosthetic implant of hip (M97.0-)
The appropriate 7th character is to be added to all codes from category S72
| Character | Meaning |
|---|---|
| A | initial encounter for closed fracture |
| B | initial encounter for open fracture type I or II |
| C | initial encounter for open fracture type IIIA, IIIB, or IIIC |
| D | subsequent encounter for closed fracture with routine healing |
| E | subsequent encounter for open fracture type I or II with routine healing |
| F | subsequent encounter for open fracture type IIIA, IIIB, or IIIC with routine healing |
| G | subsequent encounter for closed fracture with delayed healing |
| H | subsequent encounter for open fracture type I or II with delayed healing |
| J | subsequent encounter for open fracture type IIIA, IIIB, or IIIC with delayed healing |
| K | subsequent encounter for closed fracture with nonunion |
| M | subsequent encounter for open fracture type I or II with nonunion |
| N | subsequent encounter for open fracture type IIIA, IIIB, or IIIC with nonunion |
| P | subsequent encounter for closed fracture with malunion |
| Q | subsequent encounter for open fracture type I or II with malunion |
| R | subsequent encounter for open fracture type IIIA, IIIB, or IIIC with malunion |
| S | sequela |
A fracture not indicated as displaced or nondisplaced should be coded to displaced A fracture not indicated as open or closed should be coded to closed The open fracture designations are based on the Gustilo open fracture classification
code to identify any retained foreign body, if applicable (Z18.-)
Use secondary code(s) from Chapter 20, External causes of morbidity, to indicate cause of injury. Codes within the T section that include the external cause do not require an additional external cause code The chapter uses the S-section for coding different types of injuries related to single body regions and the T-section to cover injuries to unspecified body regions as well as poisoning and certain other consequences of external causes. (T07-T88) Injury, poisoning and certain other consequences of external causes (T07-T88) (T20-T32) Burns and corrosions (T20-T32) Includes: burns (thermal) from electrical heating appliances burns (thermal) from electricity burns (thermal) from flame burns (thermal) from friction burns (thermal) from hot air and hot gases burns (thermal) from hot objects burns (thermal) from lightning burns (thermal) from radiation chemical burn [corrosion] (external) (internal) scalds Excludes2: erythema [dermatitis] ab igne (L59.0) radiation-related disorders of the skin and subcutaneous tissue (L55-L59) sunburn (L55.-)
Official Guidelines for S72.023
FY 2026 ›Subsections
- I.C.19.aApplication of 7th Characters in Chapter 19
- I.C.19.bCoding of Injuries
- I.C.19.cCoding of Traumatic Fractures
- I.C.19.dCoding of Burns and Corrosions
- I.C.19.eAdverse Effects, Poisoning, Underdosing and Toxic Effects
- I.C.19.fAdult and child abuse, neglect and other maltreatment
- I.C.19.gComplications of care
Sections that reference S72.023
- I.C.19.cCoding of Traumatic Fractures
… individually by site in accordance with both the provisions within categories S02, S12, S22, S32, S42, S49, S52, S59, S62, S72, S79, S82, S89, S92 and the level of detail furnished by medical record content. …
- II.KAdmissions/Encounters for RehabilitationSelection of principal diagnosis
… If the patient requires rehabilitation post hip replacement for right intertrochanteric femur fracture, report code S72.141D, Displaced intertrochanteric fracture of right femur, subsequent encounter for closed fracture with routine healing, as the …
- I.C.19.bCoding of Injuries
… Traumatic injury codes (S00- T14.9) are not to be used for normal, healing surgical wounds or to identify complications of surgical wounds. …
Sections whose FY 2026 text names S72.023, its S72 category, or a range containing it — the chapter guidance above is the authoritative source.